Bearsted and Thurnham Bowls Fixtures 2017                  
                       
APRIL                      
Saturday 22nd Cobham Home 6 MixRinks 2.30pm Club shirts/whites   Won 137-100    
Sunday 23rd Paddock Wood Away 6 Mix T 2.30pm Club shirts/whites 

  Won          

 93-105    
Saturday 29th                    
Sunday 30th President v Captain Home   2.30pm Club shirts/greys  Won by  President    
                       
MAY                      
Wednesday 3rd Lenham  Home 6 Mix T 6.00pm Club shirts/greys   Won  89 - 82    
Thursday 4th                    
Friday 5th May Stakes Home   6.00pm Greys          
Saturday 6th Hunton Away 4 MixT 2.30pm Club shirts/whites   Lost  56 - 62    
Sunday 7th Chatham Home 6 Mix T 2.30pm Club shirts/whites   Lost  92 - 106    
Monday 8th May Stakes Home   6.00pm Greys          
Tuesday 9th                    
Wednesday 10th                    
Thursday  11th May Stakes Home   6.00pm Greys          
Friday 12th Bearsted A v Bearsted B Home 2MT 6.00pm Club shirts/greys  Lost  2 - 4    
    Bearsted B v Bearsted A Away 2MT 6.00pm Club shirts/greys  Won  4 - 2    
    Bearsted C v Ditton B Away 2MT 6.00pm Club shirts/greys  Won  0 - 6    
    Bearsted D v Bearsted E Home 2MT 6.00pm Club shirts/greys  Lost  2 - 4    
    Bearsted E v Bearsted D Away 2MT 6.00pm Club shirts/greys  Won  4 - 2    
    Bearsted F v Ditton C Home 2MT 6.00pm Club shirts/greys  Won  4 - 2    
Saturday 13th Sevenoaks (Millennium) Home 4 MR 2 LT 2.30pm Club shirts/whites  Won  12 - 0    
Sunday 14th Club Competitions Home     Greys          
Monday 15th M and D v Loose Home 4 MR 1 LT 6.00pm Club shirts/greys

 Men Won

Ladies Lost

 7 - 0    
Tuesday 16th Weald Headcorn A v Bearsted B  Away 3 MixT 6.00pm Club shirts/greys  Lost  8 - 2    
    Weald Cranbrook v Bearsted A Away 3 MixT 6.00pm Club shirts/greys  Won  0 - 10    
    Weald Bearsted C v Paddock Wood Home 3 MixT 6.00pm Club shirts/greys  Won        7 - 3    
Wednesday 17th                    
Thursday 18th                    
Friday 19th Bearsted A v Townsend Hook A Away 2MT 6.00pm Club shirts/greys  Won  0 - 6    
    Bearsted B v Bearsted  C Home 2MT 6.00pm Club shirts/greys  Won  6 - 0    
    Bearsted C v Bearsted B Away 2MT 6.00pm Club shirts/greys  Lost  0 - 6    
    Bearsted D  Resting 2MT 6.00pm Club shirts/greys        
    Bearsted E v Hunton A Away 2MT 6.00pm Club shirts/greys  Lost  4 - 2    
    Bearsted F v Hunton B Home 2MT 6.00pm Club shirts/greys  Won  6 - 0    
Saturday 20th Borough Green Away 6 Mix T 2.30pm Club shirts/whites  Lost      
Saturday 20th Junior Handicap Singles Home 4 Rinks 9.45am Club shirts/greys        
Sunday 21st The Grove (Millennium) Home 4 MR 2.30pm Club shirts/whites  Won  10 - 2    
Sunday 21st The Grove (Millennium) Home 1 LT 2.30pm Club shirts/whites  Won      
Monday 22nd  Loose Ladies Home 3T 2.30pm Club shirts/whites        
Tuesday 23rd Weald Hawkhurst v  Bearsted A Away 3 MixT 6.00pm Club shirts/greys  Lost  7 - 3    
    Weald Bearsted C v Loose C Home 3 MixT 6.00pm Club shirts/greys  Won  10 - 0    
    Weald Hunton A v Bearsted B Away 3 MixT 6.00pm Club shirts/greys  Lost   8 - 2    
Wednesday 24th KCO Home 5 MixT 2.30pm Club shirts/greys  Won  108-57    
Thursday 25th                     
Friday 26th Bearsted A v Bearsted C Home 2MT 6.00pm Club shirts/greys  Won  6 - 0    
    Bearsted B v Maidstone B Away 2MT 6.00pm Club shirts/greys  Lost  4 - 2    
    Bearsted C v Bearsted A Away 2MT 6.00pm Club shirts/greys  Lost  0 - 6    
    Bearsted D v Marden B Away 2MT 6.00pm Club shirts/greys  Lost  2 - 4    
    Bearsted E v Penenden Heath Home 2MT 6.00pm Club shirts/greys  Won  4- 2    
    Bearsted F v Lenham C Home 2MT 6.00pm Club shirts/greys  Won  6 - 0    
    Penenden Heath Ladies Home 2LT 2.00pm Club shirts/whites        
Saturday 27th Club Competitions( Yardstick )     9.15am Greys          
Sunday 28th Ditton (Millennium) Away 4 MR 2LT 10.30am Club shirts/whites  Postponed  by Ditton    
Monday 29th Penenden Heath Home 5 MixT 3.00pm Club shirts/whites  Won      
Tuesday 30th Weald Bearsted A Resting                
    Weald Bearsted B v Hawkhurst Home 3 MixT 6.00pm Club shirts/greys  Won  10 - 0    
    Weald Biddenden v Bearsted C  Away 3 MixT 6.00pm Club shirts/greys  Lost  10 - 0    
Wednesday 31st                    

 

 

JUNE                
Thursday 1st M&D v Maidstone Home 4 MR 1 LT 6.00pm Club shirts/greys  Lost 3 - 4
Friday 2nd Bearsted A v Maidstone C Home 2MT 6.00pm Club shirts/greys  Won  6 - 0
    Bearsted B v Ditton B Away 2MT 6.00pm Club shirts/greys  Won  4 - 2
    Bearsted C v Townsend Hook A Away 2MT 6.00pm Club shirts/greys  Lost  6 - 0
    Bearsted D v Hunton A Away 2MT 6.00pm Club shirts/greys  Lost  6 - 0
    Bearsted E  Resting 2MT 6.00pm Club shirts/greys    
    Bearsted F v Headcorn B Home 2MT 6.00pm Club shirts/greys  Won  6 - 0
Saturday 3rd Maidstone District Police Home 4 Mix T 2.00pm Club shirts/whites  Won  
Sunday 4th Club Competitions       Greys    
Monday 5th M & D v Ditton Home 4MR 1LT 6.00pm Club shirts/greys    
Tuesday 6th Weald Hunton A v Bearsted A Away 3 MixT 6.00pm Club shirts/greys  Won  4 - 6
    Weald Bearsted B v Ditton B Home 3 MixT 6.00pm Club shirts/greys  Lost  4 - 6
    Weald Bearsted C Resting          
Wednesday 7th M & D Cobdown Away 3 MR 1 LT 6.00pm Club shirts/greys    
Thursday 8th              
Friday 9th Bearsted A v Maidstone B Home 2MT 6.00pm Club shirts/greys  Won  4 - 2
    Bearsted B v Maidstone C Away 2MT 6.00pm Club shirts/greys  Lost  6 - 0
     Bearsted C v Lenham B Home 2MT 6.00pm Club shirts/greys  Draw  3 - 3
    Bearsted D v Westborough  Home 2MT 6.00pm Club shirts/greys  Won  6 - 0
    Bearsted E v Headcorn A Away 2MT 6.00pm Club shirts/greys  Lost  6 - 0
    Bearsted F v Maidstone E Home 2MT 6.00pm Club shirts/greys  Lost  1 - 5
Saturday 10th Wrotham BC Home 4 MixT 2.30pm Club shirts/whites  Draw  
Saturday 10th 2 wood Junior/Adult Mixed Triples Home 6 Rinks 9.45am Club shirts/greys    
Sunday 11th Club Competitions       Greys    
Monday 12th              
Tuesday 13th Weald Bearsted A v Headcorn A Home 3 MixT 6.00pm Club shirts/greys  Won  10 - 0
    Weald Cranbrook v Bearsted B Away 3 MixT 6.00pm Club shirts/greys  Lost  10 - 0
    Weald Tenterden B v Bearsted C  Away 3 MixT 6.00pm Club shirts/greys  Lost   7 - 3
Wednesday 14th UK Paper Ladies Away 2T 2.30pm Club shirts/whites    
Thursday 15th M&D Marden Away 4MR 1LT  6.00pm Club shirts/greys

 Lost

 Lost

 7 - 0 men

 Ladies

Friday 16th Bearsted A v Lenham B Away 2MT 6.00pm Club shirts/greys  Lost  5 - 1
    Bearsted B v Townsend Hook A Home 2MT 6.00pm Club shirts/greys  Won  6 - 0
    Bearsted C v Maidstone B Home 2MT 6.00pm Club shirts/greys  Won  4 - 2
    Bearsted D v Penenden Heath  Away 2MT 6.00pm Club shirts/greys  Lost  6 - 0
    Bearsted E v Marden B Home        Drew  3 - 3
    Bearsted F v Resting          
Saturday 17th 2 wood Junior/Adult Mixed Triples Home 4 Rinks 9.45am Club shirts/greys    
Sunday 18th Fathers Day            
Monday  19th              
Tuesday 20th Weald Bearsted B v Bearsted A Home 3 MixT 6.00pm Club shirts/greys  Lost  2 - 8
    Weald Bearsted A v Bearsted B Away 3 MixT 6.00pm Club shirts/greys  Won  8 - 2
    Weald Bearsted C v Headcorn B Home 3 MixT 6.00pm Club shirts/greys  Won  8 -2
Wednesday 21st              
Thursday 22nd              
Friday 23rd Bearsted A v  Ditton B Away 2MT 6.00pm Club shirts/greys  Won  2 - 4
    Bearsted B v Lenham B Home 2MT 6.00pm Club shirts/greys  Drew  3 - 3
    Bearsted C v Maidstone C Home 2MT 6.00pm Club shirts/greys  Lost  0 - 6
    Bearsted D v  Headcorn A Home 2MT 6.00pm Club shirts/greys  Won  6 - 0
    Bearsted E v Westborough Away 2MT 6.00pm Club shirts/greys  Won  0 - 6
    Bearsted F v Maidstone D Away 2MT 6.00pm Club shirts/greys  Lost  6 - 0
Saturday 24th Wrotham BC Away 4 MixT 2.30pm Club shirts/whites  Lost  
Saturday 24th 2 wood Junior/Adult Mixed Triples Home 4 Rinks 9.45am Club shirts/greys    
Sunday 25th BBQ / Ladies v Gentlemen Home   2.00pm casual    
Monday 26th M and D v Loose Away 4 MR 1 LT 6.00pm Club shirts/greys    
Tuesday 27th Weald Ditton B v Bearsted A   Away 3 MixT 6.00pm Club shirts/greys    
    Weald Bearsted B Resting          
    Weald Bearsted C v Lenham Home 3 MixT  6.00pm Club shirts/greys  Won  7 - 3
Wednesday 28th Faversham Rec Away 6 Mix T 2.30pm Club shirts/whites    
Thursday 29th  Hunton Ladies Home 3T 2.30pm Club shirts/whites    
Friday 30th Bearsted A v Bearsted B Away 2MT 6.00pm Club shirts/greys  Lost  0 - 6
    Bearsted B v Bearsted A Home 2MT 6.00pm Club shirts/greys  Won  6 - 0
    Bearsted C v Ditton B Home 2MT 6.00pm Club shirts/greys  Won  6 - 0
    Bearsted D v Bearsted E Away 2MT 6.00pm Club shirts/greys  Lost  2 - 4
    Bearsted  E v Bearsted D Home 2MT 6.00pm Club shirts/greys  Won  4 - 2
    Bearsted F v Ditton C Away 2MT 6.00pm Club shirts/greys  Won  2 - 4
                 
JULY                
Saturday 1st Generation Pairs Home 4 Rinks 9.45am Club shirts/greys    
Saturday 1st Maidstone & District Police Away 4 Mix T 2.00pm Club shirts/whites    Cancelled
Sunday 2nd Club Competitions       Greys    
Monday 3rd M and D v Hunton Home 1 LT 2.30pm Club shirts/greys    
Tuesday 4th Weald Bearsted A v Cranbrook Home        Won  10 - 0
    Weald Bearsted B v Headcorn A Home 3 MixT 6.00pm Club shirts/greys  Won  10- 0
    Weald Paddock Wood v Bearsted C Away 3 MixT 6.00pm Club shirts/greys  Lost  10 - 0
Wednesday 5th              
Thursday 6th Zippers  Home 6 MixRinks 2.00pm Club shirts/greys  Raised  £452
Friday 7th Bearsted A v Townsend Hook A Home 2MT 6.00pm Club shirts/greys  Won  5 - 1
    Bearsted B v Bearsted C Away 2MT 6.00pm Club shirts/greys  Won  4 - 2
    Bearsted C v Bearsted B Home 2MT 6.00pm Club shirts/greys  Lost  2 - 4
    Bearsted D v  Resting          
    Bearsted E v Hunton A Home 2MT 6.00pm Club shirts/greys  Won  6 - 0
    Bearsted F v Hunton B Away 2MT 6.00pm Club shirts/greys  Won  1 - 5
Saturday 8th M & D Westborough Home 3 MR 1 LT 2.30pm Club shirts/whites  Won  6 - 1
Saturday 8th Junior Singles Home 6 Rinks 9.45am Club shirts/greys    
Sunday 9th Cliffe Home 5 MixT 2.30 pm Club shirts/whites  Won  
Monday 10th M & D Ditton Away 4 MR 1LT 6.00pm Club shirts/greys  Lost  1 - 6
Tuesday 11th Weald Bearsted A v Hawkhurst Home 3 MixT 6.00pm Club shirts/greys  Rain  5 - 5
    Weald Bearsted B v Hunton A Home 3 MixT 6.00pm Club shirts/greys  Won  10- 0
    Weald Loose C v Bearsted B  Away 3 MixT 6.00pm Club shirts/greys  Lost   6 - 4
Wednesday 12th Maidstone (Jack Bishop) Away 6 MT 6.00pm Club shirts/greys  Won        82-99
Thursday 13th Lenham Ladies  Home 2LT 2.30pm Club shirts/whites    
Friday 14th M & D Hunton Away 1 LT 6.00pm Club shirts/greys    
    Bearsted A v Bearsted C Away 2MT 6.00pm Club shirts/greys  Won  6 - 0
    Bearsted B v Maidstone B Home 2MT 6.00pm Club shirts/greys  Won  6 - 0
    Bearsted C v Bearsted A Home 2MT 6.00pm Club shirts/greys  Lost  0 - 6
    Bearsted D v Marden B Home 2MT 6.00pm Club shirts/greys  Won  4 - 2
    Bearsted E v Penenden Heath Away 2MT 6.00pm Club shirts/greys  Won  2 - 4
    Bearsted F v Lenham C Away 2MT 6.00pm Club shirts/greys  Won

 2 - 4

Saturday

15th Club Competitions Home     Greys  

 

 

 

 

Sunday 16th Maidstone (Millennium) Away 4 MR 2 LT 3.00pm Club shirts/whites

 

 

Men        Won                  

Ladies Won

 

 

 0-12

 2- 4

Monday 17th              
Tuesday 18th Weald Bearsted A  Resting          
    Weald Hawkhurst v Bearsted B  Away 3 MixT 6.00pm Club shirts/greys  Lost  10 - 0
    Weald Bearsted C v Biddenden Home 3 MixT 6.00pm Club shirts/greys  Lost   2 - 8
Wednesday 19th Holmesdale  Away 5 MixT 2.30pm Club shirts/greys  Cancelled  By Holmsdale
Thursday 20th M & D Clare Park Away 1LT 6.00pm Club shirts/greys    
Friday 21st Bearsted A v Maidstone C Away 2MT 6.00pm Club shirts/greys    
    Bearsted B v Ditton B Home 2MT 6.00pm Club shirts/greys    
    Bearsted C v Townsend Hook A Home 2MT 6.00pm Club shirts/greys    
    Bearsted D v Hunton A Home 2MT 6.00pm Club shirts/greys    
    Bearsted E  Resting 2MT 6.00pm Club shirts/greys    
    Bearsted F v Headcorn B Away 2MT 6.00pm Club shirts/greys    
Saturday 22nd Open Day       Club shirts/whites    
Sunday 23rd              
Monday 24th              
Tuesday 25th Weald Bearsted A v Hunton A Home 3 MixT 6.00pm Club shirts/greys    
    Weald Ditton B v Bearsted B Away 3 MixT 6.00pm Club shirts/greys    
    Weald Bearsted C  Resting          
Wednesday 26th Kemsley Home 4 MixT 6.15pm Club shirts/greys    
Thursday 27th M & D Maidstone Away 4 MR 1 LT 6.00pm Club shirts/greys    
Friday 28th Bearsted A v Maidstone B Away 2MT 6.00pm Club shirts/greys    
    Bearsted B v Maidstone C Home 2MT 6.00pm Club shirts/greys    
    Bearsted C v Lenham B Away 2MT 6.00pm Club shirts/greys    
    Bearsted D v Westborough Away 2MT 6.00pm Club shirts/greys    
    Bearsted E v Headcorn A Home 2MT 6.00pm Club shirts/greys    
    Bearsted F v Maidstone E Away 2MT 6.00pm Club shirts/greys    
Saturday 29th Townsend Hook Away 6 MixT 2.30pm Club shirts/whites    
Sunday 30th Marden (Millennium) Home 4MR 2.30pm Club shirts/whites    
Monday 31st Weald Headcorn A v Bearsted A Away 3 MixT 6.00pm Club shirts/greys    
    Weald Bearsted B v Cranbrook Home 3 MixT 6.00pm Club shirts/greys    
    Weald Headcorn B v Bearsted C  Away 3 MixT 6.00pm Club shirts/greys    

 

AUGUST                
Tuesday 1st Weald Bearsted A v Bearsted B  Home 3 MixT 6.00pm Club shirts/greys  
    Weald Bearsted B v Bearsted A Away 3 MixT 6.00pm Club shirts/greys  
    Weald Bearsted C  Resting 3 MixT 6.00pm Club shirts/greys  
Wednesday 2nd Ladies Day       Club shirts/whites  
Thursday 3rd              
Friday 4th Bearsted A v Lenham B Home 2MT 6.00pm Club shirts/greys  
    Bearsted B v Townsend Hook A Away 2MT 6.00pm Club shirts/greys  
    Bearsted C v Maidstone B Away 2MT 6.00pm Club shirts/greys  
    Bearsted D v Penenden Heath Home 2MT 6.00pm Club shirts/greys  
    Bearsted E v Marden B Away          
    Bearsted F  Resting          
Saturday 5th Headcorn Away 5 MixT 2.30pm Club shirts/whites  
Sunday  6th Holmesdale (Millennium) Home 4 MR 2LT 2.30pm Club shirts/whites  
Monday 7th M&D Marden Home 4 MR 1LT 6.00pm Club shirts /greys  
Tuesday 8th Weald Bearsted A v Ditton B Home 3 MixT 6.00pm Club shirts/greys  
    Weald Bearsted B Resting          
    Weald Lenham v  Bearsted C  Away 3 MixT 6.00pm Club shirts/greys  
Wednesday 9th              
Thursday 10th              
Friday 11th Bearsted A v Ditton B Home 2MT 6.00pm Club shirts/greys  
    Bearsted B v Lenham B Away 2MT 6.00pm Club shirts/greys  
    Bearsted C v Maidstone C Away 2MT 6.00pm Club shirts/greys  
    Bearsted D v Headcorn A Away 2MT 6.00pm Club shirts/greys  
    Bearsted E v Westborough Home 2MT 6.00pm Club shirts/greys  
    Bearsted F v Maidstone D Home 2MT 6.00pm Club shirts/greys  
Saturday 12th Tonbridge (Millennium)  Away 4 MR 2 LT 2.30pm Club shirts/whites  
Saturday 12th Junior 100 Up Home 6 Rinks 9.45am Club shirts/greys  
Sunday  13th Fun Day Home   10am Casual    
Monday 14th              
Tuesday 15th M & D Westborough Away 3 MR 1LT 6.00pm Club shirts/greys  
Wednesday 16th              
Thursday 17th              
Friday 18th              
Saturday 19th Kemsley Away 4 MixT 3.00pm Club shirts/whites  
Sunday  20th Borough Green (Millennium) Home 4 MR 2 LT 2.30pm Club shirts/whites  
Monday 21st              
Tuesday 22nd Loose Away 6 MixT 5.30pm Club shirts/greys  
Wednesday 23rd Boughton Under Blean Home 4 Mix T 2.30pm Club shirts/greys  
Thursday 24th M & D Cobdown Home 3 MR 1 LT 5.30pm Club shirts/greys  
Friday  25th              
Saturday 26th Club Competitions semi-finals     Allday Greys    
Sunday  27th Club Competitions semi-finals     Allday Greys    
Monday 28th Ditton Home 6 MixT 2.30pm Club shirts/whites  
Tuesday 29th M&D v Clare Park  Home 1 LT 5.30pm Club shirts/greys  
Wednesday 30th Maidstone (Jack Bishop) Home 6 MT 5.30pm Club shirts/greys  
Thursday 31st Penenden Heath Ladies Away 2 LT 2.30pm Club shirts/whites  
                 
SEPTEMBER                
Friday 1st              
Saturday 2nd              
Sunday 3rd M&D Finals TBC          
Monday 4th              
Tuesday 5th Clare Park Home 5 MixT 2.30pm Club shirts/greys  
Wednesday 6th              
Thursday 7th Maidstone Away 5 MixT 2.30pm Club shirts/greys  
Friday 8th              
Saturday 9th Club Competitions Finals     Allday Club shirts/whites  
Sunday 10th Club Competitions Finals     Allday Club shirts/whites  
Monday 11th September Stakes     6.00pm Greys    
Tuesday 12th              
Wednesday 13th Chatham Away 6 MixT 2.30pm Club shirts/greys  
Thursday 14th              
Friday 15th September Stakes     6.00pm Greys    
Saturday 16th Hunton Home 6 MixT 2.30pm Club shirts/whites  
Sunday 17th Cobham Bowls Away 6 MixRinks 3.00pm Club shirts/whites  
Monday 18th              
Tuesday 19th Cranbrook Away 4 MixT 2.30pm Club shirts/greys  
Wednesday 20th Faversham Rec Home 6 MixT 2.30pm Club shirts/greys  
Thursday 21st              
Friday 22nd September Stakes     6.00pm Greys    
Saturday 23rd Lenham Away 6 MixT 2.30pm Club shirts/whites  
Sunday 24th Paddock Wood Home 6 MixT 2.30pm Club shirts/whites  
                 

 

Bearsted and Thurnham Bowls Club 2017